Welcome fellow students, register yourself and dive into asking questions, giving answers and helping the community learn with you.

Does programming ever get to be fun and creative?

+1 vote
asked Mar 8, 2015 in Feedback by bezerk01 (520 points)

Ok so going through cs50x is not the easiest thing in the world, but after your'e done learning the concepts does programming become fun, like creative?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2015 by Faïza Harbi (11,960 points)
selected Mar 8, 2015 by bezerk01
 
Best answer
You're at the beginning, so you're still in the "finding my own way" zone, but yeah, definitely!

If you like the way you need to think and moreover, if you feel the satisfaction if seeing what you built yourself work :) :)
commented Mar 8, 2015 by bezerk01 (520 points)
edited Mar 8, 2015 by bezerk01
I do like to build things and be creative :) I always wanted program my PC do things that it normally cant like and one day I want to help program a holographic computer! But I have a long way to go... ;)
commented Mar 8, 2015 by Faïza Harbi (11,960 points)
That's how we learn :) ;)
0 votes
answered Jun 11, 2018 by maximzuev (140 points)

It depends upon the individual. Some people might only do it for the money. Others might do it because of the creative process, or the sense of achievement.It depends on the language and its associated tools. I don’t think programming in Java or C++ is particularly fun. But programming in smalltask is very fun! It depends on the programming task. Some are not very interesting. Programming is hard anyway. But when a task is really grinding and prolonged, it’s no fun at all. Dissertation writing is fun. I presently work for a best dissertation writing service and I'm used to writing some articles whenever I get some free time.
 

 

Welcome to CS50xHelpers Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

184 questions

248 answers

217 comments

2,736 users

4 Online
0 Member And 4 Guest
...