Welcome fellow students, register yourself and dive into asking questions, giving answers and helping the community learn with you.

What should I do to import in virtual box if I receive error: appliance Vbox already exist?

+1 vote
asked Apr 30, 2015 in Appliance installation by GabrielHator (160 points)

Please what should I do to be able to rectify such error. I have tried all I know but nothing seems to  be working for me. Urgent help please, Using windows 8.1 32 bit Notebook.

Failed to import appliance C:\Users\Gabby22\Desktop\appliance50-2014-vbox.ovf.

Machine settings file 'C:\Users\Gabby22\VirtualBox VMs\CS50 Appliance 2014\CS50 Appliance 2014.vbox' already exists.

Result Code:VBOX_E_FILE_ERROR (0x80BB0004)
Component:Machine
Interface:IMachine {480cf695-2d8d-4256-9c7c-cce4184fa048}

 

5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 14, 2015 by ankushmenat (440 points)
selected May 15, 2015 by Faïza Harbi
 
Best answer
You just need to delete old configuration file which already "exist"

C:\Users\Gabby22\VirtualBox VMs\CS50 Appliance 2014\CS50 Appliance 2014.vbox'
0 votes
answered May 1, 2015 by Faïza Harbi (11,960 points)

 

Open the cs50-appliance .ovf file, you right click and open it with a text editor (I mean , notepad is ok).

Try to go around line 128 and search for that:

CODE: SELECT ALL   EXPAND VIEW

<rasd:Parent>4</rasd:Parent>

try to change it to

CODE: SELECT ALL   EXPAND VIEW

<rasd:Parent>3</rasd:Parent>

 

 

It should solve your issue.

 

Give me a feedback please :) ^___^

commented May 1, 2015 by GabrielHator (160 points)
Thank you dear,
Actually when the answer wasn't coming in time, I uninstalled every thing and re-downloaded it and it worked fine.

 If you can help with this one I will be grateful: The installation is too slow to my liking, it takes more than 4 hours to give me the desktop and mostly all functions turn to be unresponsive to click.

Please I need help badly.
0 votes
answered May 1, 2015 by Faïza Harbi (11,960 points)
I can do nothing about it: it's due to your hardware, more likely your RAM :)

Sorry!
0 votes
answered May 21, 2015 by Eben (220 points)
What you have to do is to delete old configuration. try also using the .ova and see. i think that one is going to work. wish you all the best. it will work ma man.
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2018 by Armaghan (140 points)
Hi,

just go to the folder where your virtual box/virtual machine has been installed. Delete all the files and folders of that machine. (Don't delete the virtual box software/files from program files etc). Just delete the Virtual machine folder, like the name of the database or whatever the way you named it. The point is to delete the .vbox file which the error said already exists.

Then import that Image .ovf again and it will work. I did the same!

Kind regards!
Welcome to CS50xHelpers Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

195 questions

248 answers

217 comments

4,622 users

6 Online
0 Member And 6 Guest
...