Welcome fellow students, register yourself and dive into asking questions, giving answers and helping the community learn with you.

The Ultimate Hacker Edition PSETs

+2 votes
asked Jan 3, 2015 in Feedback by GanadiniAkshay (180 points)
I have already finished cs50, even the hacker editions. Like any alumni of this course I simply can't move on.

So I was thinking maybe together we could come up with something like the Ultimate Hacker edition for the alumni of the course to spend time with.

 

I have a few ideas already...what do you think?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2015 by cs50xhelpers (2,800 points)
selected Jan 3, 2015 by GanadiniAkshay
 
Best answer
Life after CS50 is already something we here at CS50xHelpers have in mind. We're working on making that experience best for the community generally and our users specifically.

We're definitely open for ideas of all sorts. Please add them all here or send them to us at webmaster@cs50xhelpers(dot)org
+2 votes
answered Jan 4, 2015 by Luigi Morelli (2,890 points)
Creating hacker psets is no piece of cake... they should be hard enough to stimulate the intellect, but not too complex to be implemented.

As CS50 says, "it's definitely doable", but we first need to classify subjects, then apply real world conditions to make them more interesting, and still prevent their malicious use.

Some Psets could be more system enginnering biased than computer language (like copying and restoring MBRs), others manage socket programming to filter packets, a subject we didn't find (yet) in CS50.

If you have ideas, please share them with us, we will see what can be done.
0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2015 by JohnHilton (1,570 points)
Perhaps we could collect together a series of papers on computer components, what they do, how they interact with one another. As well as how to fault find and repair them, suitable for various levels of competence.

We could also look at various OS issues that crop up from time to time and what can be done to resolve these issues, we do not have to just focus on programing.
commented Jan 12, 2015 by NickSifniotis (180 points)
We could use existing question sets such as Project Euler .. I know, I know, I keep going on about it .. maybe hold mini competitions, see who can come up with the most creative or efficient solutions to some of their problems.
Welcome to CS50xHelpers Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

192 questions

248 answers

217 comments

3,675 users

3 Online
0 Member And 3 Guest
...