Welcome fellow students, register yourself and dive into asking questions, giving answers and helping the community learn with you.

Logo design competition

+2 votes
asked Jan 4, 2015 in Feedback by Luigi Morelli (2,890 points)
Hey folks, we have a new online competition here!
Our logo, at http://www.cs50xhelpers.org/img/logo.jpg looks a bit sad and poor, and has just a jpg format.
We ask all the students having some graphical skills to help us.

What we need is a new vectorial logo (you can use Illustrator, Photoshop or GIMP to create it).
There should be 2 files for the logo, one 150x150 and the other 16x16 pixels (16x16 is the favicon).
The logo should address the concept of the site: CS subjects, helping and tutoring, World-wide spreading.

The winner of the contest will have his work published on the home page as the new site logo, and an acknowledge line on the footer page.

Please participate, this will be a nice occasion to show your skills and be known from the community, and if we succeed, more will come!
Send your works to webmaster@cs50xhelpers.org and hope for the best.

The deadline is short: 3-5 days, but you should be able to come out with some nice ideas even sooner.

Good luck!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2015 by Ayu IC (180 points)
i hope i could participate on it very soon. :) so excited!
+2 votes
answered Jan 5, 2015 by Sirius (550 points)

Great ! Gonna try to design a good logo, as soon as possible ( not that I'm a professional logo designer ;-) )

BTW, anyone who aims at designing the logo, or just wants to try it for fun should must watch this amazing video : 

Aaron Draplin Takes On a Logo Design Challenge


 

+1 vote
answered Jan 6, 2015 by ben (290 points)
Please could you expand the deadline a little?
commented Jan 6, 2015 by cs50xhelpers (2,800 points)
Sure, how many days do you require us to expand, Ben? We will have a special expansion just for users who have recently joined the site or have just seen the competition post.
commented Jan 6, 2015 by ben (290 points)
Another couple days please
commented Jan 6, 2015 by cs50xhelpers (2,800 points)
Sure, you may have them.
Welcome to CS50xHelpers Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

190 questions

248 answers

217 comments

3,603 users

2 Online
0 Member And 2 Guest
...