Welcome fellow students, register yourself and dive into asking questions, giving answers and helping the community learn with you.

Idea: reserve usernames

+1 vote
asked Jan 6, 2015 in Feedback by ben (290 points)
edited Jan 6, 2015 by ben
Maybe reserve usernames like "professor", "david", "malan", and "david-j-malan" incase David Malan ever wants to join, and to prevent impersonation

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 6, 2015 by cs50xhelpers (2,800 points)
selected Jan 6, 2015 by ben
 
Best answer
We will definitely reserve usernames for the official CS50 staff whenever they want to join the site. It will be an absolute pleasure for us all at the site to have them here and actively contribute.

We are grateful to you for pointing that out to us.
+3 votes
answered Jan 6, 2015 by Faïza Harbi (11,960 points)
Good point Ben!

I was hoping that people would not play the fake nickname card, but I am for the better safe than sorry policy :)

Thumbs up @cs50xhelpers !
+2 votes
answered Jan 7, 2015 by JohnHilton (1,570 points)
I would normally not be in favour of reserving names, as well as against the use false names. But I believe a using the word staff after the name could do the trick with only the moderators able to approve the postfix.
Welcome to CS50xHelpers Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

190 questions

248 answers

217 comments

3,602 users

1 Online
0 Member And 1 Guest
...